QUESTION

Can my wife still petition for me even im barred from the US for 5 years?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was caught trying to cross the border illegally and was barred for five years. Do my wife and I have to wait the five years before we start the process for me to come back? Or can we do it now?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not want to wait 5 years, you should apply for a waiver of deportation only if you were not in the US illegally before that. in that case, you are barred for 10 years and will need to apply for the waiver at the end of the 10 year period.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not you qualify for a waiver of the 5 year bar.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at GK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You must wait the mandatory barred period before you can file an alien relative petition.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
She can initiate the process, but you will have to file waivers.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes she may still petition. You may require a waiver should you wish to re-enter within the time bar.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You can do it now most likely with a waiver provided she is a U.S. citizen; you don't have other unlawful presence in the U.S., no criminal charges, etc.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Depending upon what kind of bar you received, she may be able to file a green card application and then file an extreme hardship waiver for you to waive the five years. You DO NOT want to try to enter illegally again. If you are caught, you can face federal prison time and also a permanent bar to obtaining a green card.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters