QUESTION

Can my wife still use her granted 10 yr tourist visa after we got married?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I am LPR here in USA for 6 months now. My gf and I got married last week. She planned to visit me here in Aug and Dec as she is living in UK.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your wife is still entitled to use her 10 year tourist visa after your marriage, but she must convince the immigration officers when she arrives that she is only coming on a temporary basis. She should tell the truth every time she comes to the States. She should also understand that the visiting visa does not entitle her to stay long periods of time in the US.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters