QUESTION

Can my wife take away my green card if we get a divorce?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got married 6 years ago, my wife is a citizen and got my green card 6 months ago. Now things are not working out between us. Does she have any right to my green card to be revoked? We got married in India and can we be divorced in u.s.a? What is it I need to do to keep my greencard status? I mean what procedure do I need to follow? I have no idea about immigration laws!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you have already been granted your permanent Green Card (good for 10 years) then you wife cannot take it away from you or have it revoked. You can get divorced in the U.S. based on the law of the state you are residing in.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2011 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You have very good questions but the answer is very detailed. Please make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney in your area so you can fully present your case and get a full picture of your own options. A person cannot "take" away your green card. Only the US government can do that!
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
If you already have your green card, your wife can not take it away. You can file for divorce in the USA, in the court closest to your home, even if you got married in India.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters