QUESTION

Can my wife travel outside of the US with her passport?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My Filipina wife and I have been married for almost a year now.Her sister is getting married in the Philippines next April.My wife has her work permit and resident card,also a Filipino passport.Can she travel outside the country to see the wedding?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she has a "resident card" that means she is a permanent resident. If so, yes she may travel.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes - take a current valid passport from the Philippines plus her permanent resident card. I am assuming travel of less than 6 months.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
A US permanent resident is allowed to travel internationally. If the "work permit" is the EAD from the application for permanent residence, that should have been relinquished to the USCIS officer at the interview.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, as long as her green card is valid and her passport is good for more than 6 months.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife can travel with her resident card (green card) and valid passport. Make sure she actually has a valid green card because you also mentioned a work permit. She should not need a separate work permit if she has a resident card.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters