QUESTION

Can my wife travel outside the US while waiting for H4 change of status approval?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my wife wait outside the US for her change of status (F2 to H4) to be approved? I already have my H1b status approved.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
She can just go to the consulate and apply for H-4 visa and then enter in that status.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If a person applies in the USA to change status, and then they leave the USA while the application is still pending, they are deemed to have abandoned the application. Of course, a person can leave and simply apply for the H-4 status at a USA Consulate.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
No, if she leaves the U.S. while the change of status is pending, it will be considered abandoned since there will no longer be a status to change. However, she could apply for an H-4 visa at the consulate in her home country if you are already maintaining H-1B status.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters