QUESTION

Can my wife travel to the US on B2 visa then apply to green card

Asked on Sep 07th, 2018 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen with kids that are citizens as well. I live in Jordan and my wife is Jordanian. And I just got a job in the US and need to go to the US? Can my wife go with me and the kids using her valid B2 visa then change status there in the US to get her green card? We have no time to apply from Jordan for I30 and wait Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
your best bet is to retain counsel to navigate the cmplex immigration rules so that her entry into the USA is valid. One issue that would be a red flag is her "intent" on entering the USA. If her real intent is to permanantly reside here, but she enters the country on a visitor visa, then that could constitute immigration fraud and her entry could be barred by an immigration officer at the point of entry. Counsel anywhere in the USA can assist you. Good luck. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2018 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters