QUESTION

Can one become a US citizen or file for it if one has 4 DUI's that are from 20 years ago?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
One an definitely try, but he needs to make sure none of them made him deportable, and if he is deportable he needs to present a strong record of rehabilitation. There is always a risk that one's case will be referred to ICE so working with a lawyer will be a wise idea.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen, a DUI or any other conviction has no bearing on your US citizenship status. If you are not a US citizen and wish to become a green card holder your DUI convictions may have a bearing on your eligibility. The convictions are several years old and so, I imagine you may qualify for a 212h waiver particularly if the DUIs took place more than 15 years ago. However, I believe you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to carefully review all of the facts of your DUI convictions and your eligibility for a waiver
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible but you will need to do a little more work than the average applicant when you apply for naturalization. You should get copies of all your court documents and consult with an Immigration Attorney who can walk you through the process and help with the necessary legal paper work.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters