QUESTION

Can paper work be stopped for a pakistani woman that's been filed to get her green card.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2023 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son, David, an American citizen went to Pakistan and married a pakistani woman in Oct of 2020. She has filed paperwork for her green card to come to the United States, but this all is ongoing. She hasn't been able to come over here yet. First Question is if you get married in Pakistan, is my son legally married to her here in the United States? Is there a way out of this marriage before she gets here? Is there something they have to do to be not legally married here in the US? She has changed and has threatened to kill herself and kill my son anytime there's an argument about anything. He has the texts to prove it. She's cut herself on video across her arm. He's concerned she's unstable and is a threat to herself, him and to any future children. He now regrets getting married to her in Pakistan and fears for his life if she gets here!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A marriage legally contracted in Pakistan will generally be recognized as a legal marriage in the United States. To get out of the marriage, your son could initiate divorce proceedings. Even without a divorce, a petitioner has the right under US immigration laws to stop the immigration process for anyone that he or she is petitioning for. If your son wishes to do so, he can notify USCIS that he wishes to withdraw the petition (if the petition is still with that agency) or National Visa Center (if the petition has already been approved by USCIS and is at the NVC) or the consulate in Pakistan (if the case has moved through the NVC and been transferred to the consulate). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2023 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters