QUESTION

Can PERM approved by an Employer can be used by another employer to extend H-1B visa beyond 6 years?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a PERM approval from an Employer A. This Employer 'A' can not file for 1-140 because the position is no longer a permanent position. The perm application was filed more than 365 days before the 6 year max on H1B. Can another employer apply for H1B extension for one year using the approved perm. The type of job is the same, but different employers. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, approved and still valid PERM or a PERM application pending for over a year can, unless withdrawn, be used by another attorney to seek extention of your H1B beyond six years in the  genuine change of employer context.    Please see below:   http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-law-and-practice/nonimmigrant-visas/work-visas/extending-h1b-status-beyond-the-6-year-statutory-limit
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters