QUESTION

Can reporting my undocumented family as foreign nationals to the DoD, because of my security clearance, get them deported?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a security clearance in the US. My girlfriend has undocumented family members living in the US. If I marry her, I'll need to report her foreign contacts to stay true to my security clearance reporting guidelines. Note, I am not concerned about losing my security clearance as a result of honest reporting. I only need to know if her family could be penalized in any way, as a result of me reporting them to the DoD as foreign contacts. I don't even know what type of lawyer to ask about this, so I'd appreciate being pointed in the right direction. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not a divorce or family law inquiry but should be directed to an immigration lawyer, who would be better suited to address the current status of the rules governing deportation claims. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters