QUESTION

Can she apply for my sister’s green card and how long does it take to get a green card to come to the US?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom has green card for one year. She is 25 years old.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It will take about 4-6 years for a parent who is a green card holder to petition a son/daughter who is over the age of 21.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
A parent who is a permanent resident can file for her unmarried adult child. However it takes many years. When the parent becomes a citizen, the category will change to unmarried child of a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother can file an immigrant petition for your her daughter; the process will take about 2.5 years (if your sister is under 21 and not married; if she - and not your mother - is 25, it will take much longer, especially if she was born in Mexico or in Philippines).
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon how your mother got her greencard. If she is not a qualifying derivative, she may need to file an I-130 immigrant visa petition for your sister. You can review the State Department Visa Bulletin to review priority date waits.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother can file a family petition on behalf of your sister; however, the visa will not be immediate because your mother is not a US citizen. In addition, your question leaves out other details such as what country your sister is from. The issuance of family based visas and length depends also from what country you seeking a visa.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A mother with a green card can sponsor her unmarried daughter, yes. It typically takes several years due to the quota.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, she can if your sister is not married. I assume the sister is 25 years old and not your mom. It will take about 8 - 9 years. And when your mom becomes a citizen, the wait may be shorter. Your sister's petition can be converted to an unmarried adult child of a citizen. Your mother can apply for citizenship in 2 years or 4 years depending on how? she's got her green card - through marriage or some other way.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters