QUESTION

Can she get temp residency and find a way to continue to live in the US without me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I found communication between my wife and a girlfriend that she married me just for papers and plans to leave me as soon as she gets residency. I have confronted her about the letter but she says she just wrote that in anger and does not have those intentions. Meanwhile, I continue to see more evidence of her true intentions. Will she be successful in doing this? Can the letter I have be used as evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Do you guys have a real marriage? Then she might be successful.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters