QUESTION

Can she prove "good faith marriage" if she lied during the entire courtship, engagement, and marriage?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My fiancé was having sex with another man while pregnant with my child. Four days in to the marriage, she was performing pornography for him. She contacted her lover every day of our marriage. We did get legally married in the USA. Of course, I divorced her after the child was born and healthy. She is trying for VAWA for her GC based on emotional abuse. All I did was discover she lied and secured my assets and child's safety. What about good moral character with all that cheating and lying and pornography? The extreme cruelty part of VAWA is a joke. People argue. I never hit her or called her a name.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I suggest: You should gather all materials and evidence you have and send it to the Immigration authorities, certified mail. Attach your letter and explain the situation. Have some letters from witnesses who could collaborate your story. Be on record.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances. You have your side of the story, she has her own side. If she ever called the police while you two were arguing, this could play a part. It all depends on how her VAWA petition is viewed. Abuse does not have to be physical; it can be emotional or financial. You can certainly write a letter to the USCIS with your own side of the story against her and present all the documentary proof that you have. And then USCIS will decide on whether to grant her VAWA.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters