QUESTION

Can she renew her expired work permit now or does she have to apply like she never had one?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister had a work permit but did not renew it when it expired more than 15 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to analyze immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies for your sister. What is her current immigration status? What type of "work permit" did she have before? What has been her immigration-related circumstances over the last 15 years? It would be wise for your sister to consult with an immigration attorney about this.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters