QUESTION

Can she stay in the US while this petition is in process or does she have to go back before I start to file the petition?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm US citizen. I want to file I130 petition for my mother who is currently in the US on a visitor visa. Can she go back on a visitor visa if this petition is still in process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother can file an application for a green card together with your I-130 petition and does not have to go back and wait for an interview at the U.S. Embassy. If, for any reason, she wants to go home before getting a green card, she can. In such a case, do not file the green card application with your I-130 petition; instead, wait for a letter with instructions from the National Visa Center.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters