QUESTION

Can she stay or should she go back to Philippines if her tourist visa expires March 25, 2014?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother came as a tourist and I have a pending petition filed. I did not process immigrant visa until letter of acceptance is ready.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What is your status in the US and what exactly have you filed on your mother's behalf and when?
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
If your mother is still currently in the US, she can also apply for adjustment of status (permanent residency) on form I-485 even if her visa or authorized stay has already expired because she is considered an immediate relative of a US citizen. There is no need for her to return to the Philippines.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen with pending I-130 and I-485 for your mom, then she can stay after her tourist visa expires.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters