QUESTION

Can she travel outside the USA and reenter with an expired green card?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I married Chinese wife in May 2013 in China. Wife entered the US on November 2014. I-751 was due November 2016 but I did not complete i751. I want to help her but she is totally unpredictable. She wants to travel to Mexico. If she goes there, can she reenter the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if your wife and you failed to file I-751, application to remove condition, her green card expires and she may have problem coming back. She may also be placed in removal proceedings if she is lucky. You should file a late I-751 immediately.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters