QUESTION

can someone be denied renewal of legal permanent resident after commiting medicare fraud over 10 years ago?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
convicted of conspiracy of submitting fraudulent medicare claims in 1998; convicted as a minor participant and only served probation for 3 years (from 1999-2002). Resident alien card expires in 2013 and needs to get renewed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The issue is not renewal.  You don't renew your status.  Status is "permanent"--that is why they call your status "permanent resident".  The card proving your status expires and needs to be renewed, but your status won't be readjudicated.  That said, anytime the immigration service has information that a permanent resident has been convicted of a crime, they can institute removal proceedings.  Whether they learn about these offenses now, at the time you apply to renew your card, or years later won't change the fact that the conviction itself may make you removable.  Since the conviction is old, you could apply for citizenship and if you get it, the conviction would no longer present a problem for you.  Of course, the citizenship application itself could cause you to be placed in removal proceedings as well, so you may not want to try that (though some do and are successful).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters