QUESTION

can someone come to the united state when they were deported from the united States and try to fight me court for my kids just so he can stay here

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is highly unlikely under the facts you presented. This person would first need a visa. As he/she was deported, they would need at least one waiver. Even assuming they were able to obtain a waiver, it is highly unlikely they could remain here for an extended period of time.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters