QUESTION

Can someone ever be able to gain citizenship if they have a felon drug charge?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Has drug charges (trafficking) plead guilty but wasn't found guilty about 5 years ago. Will he ever have a chance being married to a citizen with children if he hasn't been in trouble since? He is married to a citizen with kids.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is NO ( I mean absolute NO) conviction ( if plead once and then vacated, we will need to review court documents), there will be no immigration consequences.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on if he was convicted of an aggravated felony or not.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The case would need to be reviewed with certified copies of the Court records to properly advise you on getting a green card and later citizenship.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
How does one plead guilty but not found guilty? Was the plea withdrawn, case dismissed? What is this person's current immigration status? Normally, a felon drug trafficker would have been deported. So there must be more to the facts that are missing from your post.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters