QUESTION

Can someone get deported with 5 counts of grand theft and never has had a green card?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
5 counts of grand theft never had a green card? Gets deported with those charges?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. He is exactly the type of person that should get deported. The criminal immigrant makes the rest of the decent hard working immigrants look bad.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, after the charges become convictions;
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not having a green card, and I am assuming being here illegally, is enough to get deported without the criminal convictions. Grand theft, at the very least would make them inadmissible and deportable as well.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters