QUESTION

Can someone go to another country after being deported in the US?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can my husband come back to the US, or go to Canada, or UK or any other country after being deported from US?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

As long as there are no obstacles for him to do so, deportation from the US is only that-deportation from the US. It does not affect lawful travel to other sovereign countries.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
In terms of whether your husband can go to a third country after being deported from the U.S. you would need to check with the laws of that country. Assuming he was not deported for committing a serious crime most countries do not ask whether you have been deported from another country when evaluating you for visa issuance. In terms of whether he can come back to the U.S. he will need one or two waiver and to qualify for the waiver. His complete criminal and immigration history would need to be evaluated along with your relationship to properly advise you on his options and chance for success, procedures, timing and fees.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
We need more information about his deportation to answer whether he can come back. He can go to any country if it accepts him.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
He cannot return to the US within 5 years unless he has prior permission from the DHS. He probably can go to any other country as long as he has the proper visa or travel document as deportation from the US should not affect other countries.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Once someone is deported from the US, I am not aware of any reason they could not try to visit another country. The fact of his deportation may or may not be a factor in another country letting him in.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters