QUESTION

Can someone on an employment-based work visa (H1B) voluntarily work for friend's business to generate income for friend?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2023 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The friend is a USA citizen and I can lend a hand in my free time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I moved your question to immigration law.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2023 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters