QUESTION

Can someone travel out of the country after a DUI?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
A permanent resident of the US is scheduled to visit the Philippines in about a month and was arrested and got a DUI recently. The trial date is not yet set. Would there be any complications with traveling and/or returning to the US? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
For a simple case of DUI there should not be any problems, but you should try to have the case resolved before leaving the country.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Check with his criminal attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes, they could be complications for several reasons. First, the arrest could show up on the CBP system when the person returns and could lead to them being put into secondary inspection for additional questioning. Second, if convicted the same thing can happen. Third, if the DUI resulted in injuries it could make them inadmissibility do the conviction Fourth, if they have any prior DUIs they could be inadmissibility for mental health reasons since multiple DUIs could be evidence of alcoholism. The person should speak to an immigration attorney before leaving the U.S.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can travel out of the US with a DUI conviction if you are a lawful permanent resident, and the DUI is the only conviction.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters