QUESTION

Can someone who was arrested for shoplifting return to the states without any issues or does he have to wait a few years?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was arrested for shoplifting in the USA back in 2018. His finger print was collected,he spent a night in lock up and paid a fine was released the next day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, an arrest for shoplifting (if the only offense) is not an offense that would make an individual inadmissible to the United States. However, if coming in as a visitor, your friend should apply for a visa at the American consulate or embassy, disclose the offense, and hope that the consular officer will issue the visa. I note that visiting visas are given in the discretion of the consular officer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2020 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters