QUESTION

Can someone with a DUI become a resident of the US?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If my husband received a DUI 4 years ago will I still be able to file his legal papers to become a resident? He is off the probation and he paid the fine. We have been legally married for 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Generally, a single DUI (where they were no injuries) will not prevent someone from becoming a legal permanent resident.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters