QUESTION

Can sponsoring an immigrant on I-864 form affect my credit score in any way?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm worried it might affect my ability to lease or rent cars or apartments in the future, if I sign the form.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No, it should not.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
it should not. Unless the new immigrant uses any prescribed government resources, no one would even know you signed that form.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
No it won't
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
No, it will not be tied to or impact your credit score.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
We have never seen that happen. However, if you are called upon to "support" and you default with regard to same it would be our guess that same Would impact your credit score.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters