QUESTION

Can still I apply for citizenship if a year after getting my permanent residence, I was charged with shoplifting?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was given 18 month probation and no jail time. It was in 2007. I am a volunteer at my community. Will this help in anyway?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If it has been 5 years since your conviction and you do not have any other criminal charges either pending or resolved, you should be able to file for citizenship.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Without seeing the entire record of your criminal case and possibly your immigration file as well, I am unable to determine if you are eligible for US citizenship under these circumstances. For one thing, the incident occurred several years ago and hence, the facts may not be exactly as you now recount them.Your rather lengthy probation (18 months) is also cause for additional concerns. Please speak with an experienced immigration lawyer and provide all of the record of your criminal history along with contents of your A- file before you file anything with CIS. Also, serious consider the risk of any overseas travel at this time.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you have five years of good moral character and your criminal matter has been resolved - fines paid, probation satisfied, etc. you should be ok but would need to analyze with the certified court records.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters