QUESTION

Can the employer apply for the work permit for me while I’m still in Jamaica or will I have to use the work permit to apply for the visa?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently living in Jamaica. Never been to the US. However, my aunt is getting a job for me there. My question is, can the employer apply for the work permit for me while I’m still in Jamaica or will I have to use the work permit to apply for the visa? How does it work?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The employer must file paperwork called labor certification with US Dept of Labor. If approved, then, the employer will file application for immigrant visa with CIS. If all goes well, you will get a visa at the US embassy in Kingston, and with it, The process can be very confusing for most employers and so I suggest you ask your aunt to speak to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Your employer must petition USCIS for an employment visa on your behalf first before you can legally enter and work in the US. The exact requirements and procedures will depend on your qualifications and the position being offered to you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters