QUESTION

Can the IRS deport my friend for not paying taxes?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend married for 10 years to his wife and they have a son. She’s been work but have never pay any tax sense she been working. Can the IRS deport her for not pay tax? She have her permanent resident but don't have her citizenship. And will her husband be held responsible for any of her action?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The IRS has no power to deport anyone.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
No. But, she needs to pay all back taxes owed and file returns for those years as there is no statute of limitations for fraud! Her husband may be held liable as California is a community property state and half the income of one spouse is attributable to the other.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters