QUESTION

Can the mother of the child I am sponsoring for the green card, apply for a tourist visa through the child has the green card?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have filed a petition for a green card for my minor stepdaughter but now I was told her mother is planing to apply for a tourist visa through the child once she has her green card. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are filing a petition for the step child, then arguably you are already married to the step child's mother, and if that is the case you can file a green card for both of them simultaneously. Any attempt by the mother to get a tourist visa while you are applying for a green card for your step child would be looked upon as immigration fraud, because obviously the mother would most likely want to remain with her child once she arrives in the United States. You should discuss all the facts of your case with counsel in a private phone consultation
Answered on Jan 28th, 2022 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters