QUESTION

can the petitioner himself be the preparer and interpreter of form I-765 and I-485?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no limitation on who may be the preparer and interpreter. However, if you are not a family member or close friend, you may want to have one person be the preparer and another person be the interpreter. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters