QUESTION

Can the same couple marry each other again in Mexico as well as in the US?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is not clear from your question what immigration-related steps you are trying to achieve. Depending upon such details as your and your fiance's immigration status, immigration-related goals, current location, etc. there may be significant advantages or disadvantages to marrying in one country and then having another marriage ceremony in the other country. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise you about these issues.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters