QUESTION

Can they apply for immigration visa outside the US once I-130 and I-485 is approved and I-130 was filed when they were in the US?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I filed I-130 for my parents. They are here in the US with me. The current processing time of I-130 for parents is about a year. I also file I-485 concurrently. Can my parents leave the US when the case is pending? What are the consequences if they leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Once they leave, the i 485 will be considered abandoned. They will need to apply for an Immigrant visa, but you will also need to inform the NVC about it.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters