QUESTION

Can they cancel the deportation if he has a deportation order but he has not committed any crime?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The only mistake he did was not to appear in court when he was 17 years old. No one told him that he had to appear. She is now depending on him because she is physically disabled. Wife is a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Cancel: no, reopen proceedings: maybe. He will need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters