QUESTION

Can they deny me if I passed the test but she said a decision cannot yet be made?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I had my interview on October 31. My IO was very rude to me. I’m still waiting for the USCIS response.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Without additional facts about your case and the specific immigration benefit that you applied for, it is difficult to predict the outcome of that case. A decision will be made ultimately on your case. And if you suspect that your case may be denied, you should seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
We need more information about what process you are undergoing before USCIS to give you a proper answer. However, any process that you pursue before USCIS can result in a denial if not pursued properly, or if it should not have been undertaken in the first place.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nobody knows. Only attorney who handled your case. It all depends on your personal situation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters