QUESTION

Can they deny the visa for less income and medical?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a student who has a part time job. My income last year was $900 less than what I needed to sponsor my husband. I have used my two vehicles as assets and I always got cash in savings which I can use. I also receive medical.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello. Yes if your income was short by only 900 dollars. Then if you have assets equal to 5 times that amount or $4,500 then attach proof of that. Some regulations require only three times the shortfall if the alien beneficiary is a spouse, but I would still try to show five times. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2020 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters