QUESTION

Can two foreigners, one Indian and one German, come to the USA and get married on a tourist visa?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
The place of visit would be Rochester. If so, what are the documents required and will the wedding be recognized by their embassies?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes the marriage will be recognized as valid as long as you satisfy the requirements for getting married in the county and state where you plan to marry.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I do not see why they can get married in the U.S. Whether or not it will be recognized by their respective embassies and countries will depend on the laws of their respective countries.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
You may be able to marry if you can meet the residency requirements.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, however the law varies from state to state, and perhaps by city/county as well. You may want to check the eligibility requirements at the local marriage bureau where you seek a license.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters