QUESTION

Can two forms of i864 be file for my husband? I’m the petitioner,but I am on the poverty line. My dad is filing i864 form and mom is filing i864A.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My now husband enter the country with a K1 visa, we got marry and did the adjustment of status but in that moment I was not working, so I didn’t filed the i864 (Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA).My dad ( his father in law) filed the form I 864 and my mother filed the form I 864A(Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member). Then, we receive a letter asking for the form i864 file by me( the wife-petitioner) with all the supporting documents(W2, taxes). Should I only file the form i864? Since my dad already file the i864 with my mom i864A? Would it be a problem having two form i864? Or once I file the form I 864 my dads form i864 will the cancel? Or Should I file the form i864 together with my dad i864a and my mom i864a ? Since I’m still on the poverty line?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The US citizen spouse who is sponsoring the foreign national spouse for adjustment of status is required to file the 864 even if her income level is insufficient. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters