QUESTION

Can u travel to the usvi st thomas with a pending I485?. I have all uscis receipts and a valid Canadian passport.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2024 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Traveling for a wedding July 27th 2024 and wanted to be aware if it is safe to travel to the usvi st thomas with a Canadian passport and pending I485 receipts. I have not received EAD or AP as yet either. Its a 3 day trip. I know they have immigration returning into the state. Will I have any issues?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Our advice in the past has been that a straight flight to a US territory like St. Thomas and a direct flight back to the US is legally feasible for persons with pending adjustment of status applications, although there could be problems with immigration authorities on the return. The advice still holds even as we have noted instances in which people have been given problems on closed loop voyages due to confusing advice by Customs and Border Protection. We have also just heard that a F-1 student was required to produce an original USCIS approval on a domestic trip from New York to Los Angeles. If you are willing to deal with a potentially stressful situation, you can go, but if you do not do well in such situation, you may decide to cancel the trip. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2024 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters