QUESTION

Can USCIS change my last name based on what I said in the green card interview?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I applied for green card through marriage and got approved. In the interview I said that I wanted to change my last name and take my husband's but did not do it so far due to all paperwork it entails. Now I received my green card and my last name on the card is my husband's last name. Is this just a mistake by USCIS or they can legally change my name since they recorded the interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For a woman to take on the last name of her husband is legal without having to do more in the eyes of Immigration, and the U.S.C.I.S. officer undoubtedly thought that he or she was doing you a favor and accommodating your wishes. I note that in situations where permanent residents wish to change their names to make the last name that of the husband on the green card, U.S.C.I.S. will not require a legal name change by the court before granting the request.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters