QUESTION

Can we do my wife's immigration process in the US on her Travel visa?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen planning to move back to Boston. My wife is from Costa Rica she has a Travel Visa to enter the USA.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
You can do it if you are aware of the issues involved and strategize the filing of the case accordingly.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
I am not clear if you are in the US at this time or not. If she has already entered the US on a travel visa she may apply to adjust her status. If she has not she can't entered as a visitor intending to stay long term. She would need to have an I-130 filed for her.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. She can apply for adjustment of status after she has been here for at least 60 days.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could file the family based visa (the I-130) and the subsequent adjustment of status (I-485) in the US. As always, it's a good idea to consult with an immgiration attorney who could guide you through the process.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Once you're both in the US you're able to sponsor her and have her adjust status. I would recommend hiring an immigration lawyer for this as the process can be completed in as little as 3 months if done properly.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters