QUESTION

Can we establish citizenship for my sister and bring her back to the United States?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2010 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My sister was deported 2 years ago. She had a work permit then but it expired. We have found information on our American citizen father and other sibblings. Can we establish citizenship for her and bring her back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
If she ever became a United States Citizen and you can prove that you should be able to bring her back.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Very possibly. We would have to analyze her eligibility and then have her apply for a U.S. passport. If we can assist you with this process contact me and we will outline the requirements.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
I need more information. I need her Date of birth. I need to know whether your dad was an American citizen before your sister was born, I need to know whether your mother was an American Citizen before your sister was born, I need to know whether your parents were married, and if so, the date they got married. If either parent were not American citizen byt he time your sister was born, I need to know when they naturalized. I need to know the Date of birth of your mom and dad, and from when to when they lived in the US before the birth of your sister. Are you sure she only had a work permit and not a green card? The laws are different every few years, and a lot depends on the status of your parents. If your sister is an American Citizen, we would need to document it. She could apply for a US passport abroad.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Your sister's issue is very complicated and needs to be looked into by an experienced immigration attorney. The laws governing who is a U.S. citizen based on their parents depends on many factors and cannot be answered based on the limited amount of information provided.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2010 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Citizenship Law Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Messing Law Offices, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can establish citizenship for her through your father, which is something that should be reviewed with a lawyer, then there is a good chance she could return notwithstanding the prior deportation as an alien, but you will need proper proof of the citizenship claim. Without a retainer agreement with this office, there is no attorney client relationship, confidentiality of the attorney client relationship, or responsibility of this office for the case.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2010 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters