QUESTION

Can we start the citizenship papers for my boyfriend before we are legally married?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are planning to get married soon. Can we start the citizenship papers for him before we are legally married or do we have to wait until after the ceremony?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

There is no citizenship for your husband until he is a permanent resident for at least 3 years. To start the process of petitioning for his permanent resident you have to be legally married. You can certainly complete the paperwork and compile all the supporting documentation before that but nothing can be filed until you are legally married and have proof of the marriage.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Need to be married first unless you want to help him obtain a fiancee visa.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, you cannot get citizenship papers for your boyfriend. Once you are married, you will have to file a petition for him to become a permanent resident. There is no specific waiting period and you can do this any time after you are married.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You need to get married first. Then you need to petition for him and he needs to become a US resident. 3 years after he becomes a US he can apply for US citizenship. Whether he is eligible to get the Green Card in the United States will depend on whether he entered the country legally or if somebody has filed a petition on his behalf before 04/30/2011.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be married first.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Although, you can start by collecting and preparing all the necessary and documentation necessary to file petition for him, you cannot file anything with CIS until after your marriage. It does not appear you are familiar with the process and the requirements, (you can only file green card for your relative, not citizenship) and hence, I suggest you consult with an attorney. A lot of headaches can result if you make mistakes.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
I would not call them citizenship papers, because it is a long way down the road to citizenship. You would petition for your husband to become a conditional permanent resident for now, and only after you got officially married.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters