QUESTION

Can we stay in the USA while waiting for the result of our visa application?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband applied for H1 to L1a visa. Our I94 expires on October 3rd. Can we stay until we know the decision? Will staying create a problem for our next entry in the US? Will it be a problem for H4 dependents?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is all right to wait for the decision on the change of status. Is the husband maintaining H-1B status with the current employer? Was that approval extended? Did the dependents apply for change of status to L-2 at the same time as the H to L change of status?
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband might be OK to remain on these facts, but for the dependents, it will depend upon whether they filed an I-539 to extend their status too.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters