QUESTION
Can we still file for the adjustment of status even if my visa has expired?
Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got an expired fiancรฉ visa but my husband and I got married within 90 days. We have not filed adjustment of status yet because we canโt afford it yet. We are still saving money. The thing is, I've been here for too long now like 10 months. We almost have the money.
6 ANSWERS
As long as you got married within the 90 day period, you are eligible to apply for adjustment of status when you are ready. Just don?t leave the US. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:44 PM
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT
at
Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:47 PM
Rebecca T White
From what you describe you should be fine to file at this time.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:47 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
at
Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you do anything. Filing a case that gets denied may result in you being placed into removal proceedings. While money may be an issue now, spending on a consultation may save you a lot more later on.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:47 PM
Real Estate Attorney serving Frisco, CO
at
The Law Office of Eric A. Fisher, LLC
Update Your Profile
You and your spouse can still file for adjustment of status if you married within 90 days of arriving in the US.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:46 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
at
Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can file after the 90 days as long as you married within the 90 days.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:46 PM