QUESTION

Can we travel multiple International Visits on GC in one Calendar year?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am on GC/Permanent Resident status, and I have been to my home country for 6months from Mar.2014 till Sep.2014 (Less than 180days). Again I might have to travel for 3months since from Dec.2104 till Mar.2015, so can I travel multiple times with in one Calender year(2014)? Appreciate your response. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, you may travel using your green card and passport. It may only be an issue if you are out of the country like this every year or if you are trying to qualify for citizenship in the future. Your card allows you to  leave and re-enter. You must be maintaining residency here, so you must have: taxes, accounts, home, lease, et. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters