QUESTION

Can we (US citizen) sponsor a R B1 visa to employment visa . The person is already here in the US and we would like to sponsor the person as a nanny

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A person that is already here in the US ( R B1) visa is still valid, can we sponsor the person for a work visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is a possibility of doing so, but that would depend upon a variety of factors including the person’s age, immigration history, and cooperation of an exchange visitor organization handling au pair (nanny) applications. Generally, an au pair must be proficient in spoken English, be a secondary school graduate or equivalent, be between 18-26 years of age, be capable of fully participating in the program as evidenced by satisfactory completion of the physical, be personally interviewed in English by the organizational representative, and be successful in passing a background investigation. Other than the au pair program, you and the interested party should consult with an immigration lawyer for any other possibilities. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters