QUESTION

Can you apply for citizenship with a green card expiring in less than 2 months?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Instead of renewing my green card I would like to apply for citizenship, however I was under the impression that you could apply for naturalization as long as your green card was still valid and now my green card expires in 2 months. Should I file for both? If so, file two separate forms?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your green card may expire, but your status as a legal resident does not expire just because the physical Form I-551 [Alien registration receipt [green card] expires. If you have the means to simultaneously renew your green card [Form I-90] and file for citizenship [Form N-400] at the same time, I suggest you do both. You can never assume your citizenship application will be granted.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Just apply for Citizenship if you have no disqualifying factors such as recent criminal conviction, etc.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can file for naturalization and not file for the replacement card. If you need proof of status in the interim you may make an info pass appointment to have your passport endorsed to reflect your permanent resident status.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can file for naturalization even with an expired green card. No need to renew or waste your money in applying for both. Just spend the $680.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No need to renew green card if you plan to file N400 and you do not plan to travel outside of the U.S. in the next 6 months.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
No. Your green card must be valid for at least 6 months when you apply for citizenship.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters