QUESTION

Can you apply for immigration in Canada if you had a postponed settlement?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can you be permitted into Canada if you had a deferred adjudication and finished the terms and the case was dismissed? Also would a nondisclosure help your chances in getting into Canada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
These questions should be addressed to an immigration lawyer specializing in Canadian immigration law.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters